Privacy and Cookies Policy - Sign Language Direct
0800 0191 295

Version number: V16080305220
Effective date: 03.05.2022

1. Who are we?

1.1 We are Sign Language Direct. For privacy queries, you can contact us at [email protected] Other contact details are on our website.

2. What’s the point of this policy?

2.1 It tells you what to expect when we collect personal information from our clients or website users via our website or otherwise. Please only use our service if you are completely happy with this policy.

2.2 Nor does this policy apply to personal information included in documents you supply us for translation or other services. For this data, we just act as a “processor” and our legal obligations are set out in our services contract with the “controller”.

3. What do we collect?

3.1 Information which you upload to our service or otherwise give us such as:
● your name and contact details;
● other information you provide on registration or otherwise such as your date of birth and gender;
● account information such as your username and password;
● details about your transactions on our service;
● information that you include in reviews displayed on our service or which you include in communications with us including surveys and feedback; and
● contact or other information which you give or allow us to use for newsletters or other marketing.

3.2 Automated information about your use of our service such as: the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, mobile network data, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the site from which you arrived at our service, details of your activity with date / time stamps including pages you visited and your searches / transactions. 

3.3 The following information about you may be provided to us by other people:
● Limited billing information sent to us by our payment provider for verification purposes e.g., your name, email address and billing address.
● Credit-related information from credit services.
● Identity and contact information from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Law Society.

4. What’s our reason / legal basis for collecting the information?

4.1 Because it’s necessary to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you and/or to perform such a contract. This applies to initial enquiries and to contact and transaction details.

4.2 Because it’s in our “legitimate interests”, e.g., to send marketing communications to customers about our similar products, to manage and improve our service including tracking usage patterns and preventing or detecting fraud or abuse. This applies to automated usage data as well as to reviews that are displayed on our service as well as surveys and feedback.

4.3 Because you’ve specifically agreed on our service (e.g, by ticking a consent box). This may apply to contact or other information which you give or allow us to use for certain kinds of marketing. You can withdraw permission at any time as explained on our service or by emailing us at the above email address. 

5. How long do we keep personal information?

5.1 Until our contract with you has ended.

5.2 We may nonetheless hold on to some (or all) of your information for longer if reasonably needed for legal, regulatory or tax reasons, deal with disputes, prevent fraud or abuse and/or enforce our terms and conditions (typically up to six years).

5.3 We will keep your information which we use only for newsletters or other marketing until you tell us to stop sending you such messages.

5.4 We will generally keep automated browsing information for up to 26 months.     

6. To whom do we send or make available your personal information?

6.1 To other people who supply us with a service, e.g., hosts, couriers, payment providers, accreditation bodies, software developers and businesses which help us send communications or monitor our service and which provide us with e-commerce, analytics, social media, review management, live chat, IT support and other services.

6.2 To other users of our service if you display personal information in a review that is posted on our service.

6.3 To regulators, the police and other law enforcement or official authorities to help deal with fraud and abuse and/or comply with legal requirements and/or to protect us or others.

6.4 To insurers and professional advisers in connection with our insurance cover or to deal with legal claims.

6.5 To potential buyers so far as reasonably necessary, in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.

7. Do we send your information outside the UK?

7.1 Your personal information which we collect is stored within the UK and is not transferred to any other countries except as follows.

7.2 We may send some of your personal information to countries within the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes explained above.

7.3 Your personal information (e.g., name, email address, IP address, browsing information) may be transferred to the US by the following companies: Google (analytics), Facebook (social media) and Sendinblue (emails). Transfer is on the basis of contracts with special standard contractual clauses designed to provide adequate safeguards for your personal information.

7.4 We may need to send your contact information to delivery companies in your country, including outside the UK/EEA, to enable us to perform the contract with you.

8. What rights do you have?

8.1 If the legal requirements are met: To ask us for access to your personal information, to rectify it if there are mistakes, to delete it or restrict its use in certain circumstances or to “data portability” or to withdraw any consent you’ve given (e.g. marketing).

8.2 You may also have the right to object to use of your personal information in certain circumstances.

8.3 If you have a complaint about how we are dealing with your personal information, please contact us via the email address above. If you are not happy with our response or think we are not handling your personal information in accordance with the law, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

8.4 For more information about your rights, visit the ICO’s website: www.ico.org.uk.

9. What about cookies?

9.1 We and/or other companies use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website. A cookie is an identifier (a small file of letters and numbers) that is sent to your web browser.  Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owner or others. Some are session temporary “session” cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until your browser is closed. Whereas persistent cookies stay for longer (depending on the lifetime of the specific cookie). For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them and how to delete existing cookies, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org. Our site’s functionality will be limited if you configure your browser to reject cookies.

9.2 We ourselves may place the following types of cookies:

Type of Cookies

Affiliate

Purpose

Track whether you have visited us from websites affiliated with us so we can pay affiliates and assess the effectiveness of the affiliate links

9.3 Companies which provide us with a service also place cookies. Some of these cookies (e.g. from Google) may involve certain information, such as your name and contact details and/or the IP and web address of the page you’re visiting, being sent to the company concerned. Below is a summary of the kinds of cookies used together with details about who places them and where you can go to get more information and to opt out (where possible):

Analytics cookies: These kinds of cookies recognise and count the number of website visitors as well as providing other information about the visit such as duration, route through the website and where the visitor came from. This information helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users find what they need easily. These cookies are provided by:

Google Analytics (“GA”).More information:
Google’s overview of GA data practices and safeguarding
how to specifically opt out from GA cookies
Google’s use of its partners’ data

Social media cookies: These kinds of cookies are placed by social media companies when you use their features on another site, e.g., click a Facebook “like”. These features may involve the relevant company using cookies to collect information relating to your visit to our website or your interaction with its services or otherwise. Here is some further information including how you can opt out where this is possible: Facebook

Payment provider cookies: Our payment provider may place cookies if you use their payment services on our site:
Paypal’s privacy policy
– Stripe’s privacy policy
– Payzone’s privacy policy

LiveChat cookies: Our live chat provider may place cookies if you use these services on our site. See its  privacy policy

Cloudflare cookies: Cloudflare, our hosting / security provider, may place cookies in connection with its service. See its privacy policy.

Cookie Policy

Last updated 03/05/2022

1. Overview

This Cookie Policy explains how Sign Language Direct (‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our) use cookies and similar technologies to identify you when you visit our website www.signlanguagedirect.com.This policy explains what these technologies are, why we use them and your rights to control our use of them.
In some cases, we may use cookies to collect personal information.

2. What are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites function or to work more efficiently, as well as providing reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (Sign Language Direct) are called ‘first party cookies’. Cookies can also be set by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (“third party cookies”).

Both websites and HTML emails may also contain other tracking technologies such as “web beacons” or “pixels.” These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.

3. How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a number of different reasons. Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons in order for our website to function correctly; some enable a personalized experience for visitors; and some allow the display of advertising from selected third party networks. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action (clicking the “Contact Us” button on a post, for example).

4. How Can I Control Cookies?

You have the right to accept or reject cookies, apart from Essential cookies which are needed for our website to function correctly and enable you to access the services you want when visiting www.signlanguagedirect.com.

The Cookie Content Manager can be found in the notification banner on our website. If you choose to reject cookies you may still use our site but some functionality may be restricted.

5. The Cookies We Use

5.1 Necessary cookies
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.

Cookie Name

_GRECAPTCHA

Duration

5 months 27 days

Description

This cookie is set by the Google recaptcha service to identify bots to protect the website against malicious spam attacks.

cookielawinfo-checbox-analytics

11 months

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Analytics”.

cookielawinfo-checbox-functional

11 months

The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.

cookielawinfo-checbox-others

12 months

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Other.

cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement

1 year

Set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Advertisement” category .

ccookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary

11 months

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.

cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance

11 months

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”.

CookieLawInfoConsent

1 year

Records the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.

viewed_cookie_policy

11 months

This cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

5.2 Analytics cookies 

Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.

Cookie Name

_ga

Duration

2 years

Description

The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.

_gat_UA-3432823-2

1 minute

A variation of the _gat cookie set by Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to allow website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. The pattern element in the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to.

_gcl_au

3 months

Provided by Google Tag Manager to experiment advertisement efficiency of websites using their services.

_gid

1 day

Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website’s performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.

CONSENT

2 years

YouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.

5.3 Advertisement cookies 

Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads.

Cookie Name

_fbp

Duration

3 months

Description

This cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.

fr

3 months

Facebook sets this cookie to show relevant advertisements to users by tracking user behaviour across the web, on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

5 months 27 days

A cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.

YSC

session

YSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.

yt-remote-connected-devices

never

YouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.

yt-remote-device-id

never

YouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.

6. Contact Us

If you have any questions about our use of cookies you can contact us via phone on 0333 577 0767 or email us at [email protected]

Sign Language Direct is a trading name for Absolute Translations Ltd